CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L84360

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4,5-Dichloro-1,2-phenylenediamine, CAS # 5348-42-5, imported in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 12, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4,5-Dichloro-1,2-phenylenediamine, is a halogenated derivative of an aromatic polyamine indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4,5-Dichloro-1,2-phenylenediamine, also known as 4,5-Dichloro-o-phenylenediamine, will be 2921.51.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: o-,m,p-Phenylenediamine, diaminotoluenes, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division